Tuesday, December 29, 2015
[…] Any domestic violence attorney worth their salt is quite familiar with the marital privilege. This privilege has ancient roots in the English common law and it forbids one spouse from testifying against another. So, for example, at common law, if one spouse were charged with domestic violence against the other, the defendant spouse, or their domestic violence attorney, could raise the marital privilege to keep the other spouse from testifying in court.



The marital privilege exists today in California and is found in Section 971 of the California Evidence Code. The section reads: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person whose spouse is a party to a proceeding has a privilege not to be called as a witness by the adverse party to that proceeding without the prior express consent of the spouse having the privilege under this section unless the party calling the spouse does so in good faith without knowledge of the marital relationship." The plain language of this statute means that, in a domestic violence trial, a defendant's domestic violence attorney could prevent the other spouse from testifying by raising the marital privilege on the defendant's behalf.