Monday, December 31, 2012
[…] Or visit our website at www.EJEsquire.com.

Law Offices of EJ Stopyro
DUI Lawyers in Orange County
Orange County DUI Attorney

 

Sunday, December 16, 2012

Make The Arrest: YOU Have The Power!

Criminal Defense Attorney in Orange County
Orange County Criminal Defense Lawyers

Law Offices of EJ Stopyro

Police officers aren’t the only ones who can lawfully arrest another person who commits a crime, such as assault& battery, burglary, domestic violence, drugs, or even DUI. You can too! Criminal defense lawyers know that the lawful authority for YOU to make an arrest is found in Section 837 of the California Penal Code. That section states:

“A private person may arrest another:

1) For a pubic offense [misdemeanor] committed or attempted in his presence.

2) When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.

3) When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.”

These arrest powers that you and I have are very similar to the arrest powers given to the police. The major difference is that the police can arrest somebody when they have probable cause to believe that someone committed a misdemeanor in their presence, whether or not it really was.