Thursday, August 28, 2014
[…] they arrest more or less comply and submit to the officer’s force. However,
some people are so indignant at being wrongfully arrested that they physically
resist or fight back when the officer makes the arrest. These people are
typically charged with an additional charge of assault on a peace officer (Penal Code Section 243(b)).





Now, you might think that if the police wrongfully and
unlawfully arrest someone, the arrestee SHOULD have the right to fight back.
Unfortunately, as any criminal
defense lawyer in Orange County
will tell you, this is not the law,. Penal
Code Section 834a states “If a person has knowledge, or by exercise of
reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace
officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any
weapon to resist such arrest.” (emphasis added) Thus, according to the law,
when a police officer wrongfully and unlawfully arrests us, we MUST submit to
that arrest.


Therefore, if you are wrongfully arrested for ANY charge, be
it Domestic
Violence
, auto
theft