Thursday, June 26, 2014
[…] Having been
an
Orange County DUI Attorney for many years, I’ve noticed that my
clients are often very agitated by their belief that the judge will read the
police report and instantly be biased against them. However, in my experience,
Orange County judges almost NEVER read the police report in a DUI arrest. Nor
do judges look at the defendant’s record of prior arrests. The reason for this
is simple; any judge who looks at the police report in a DUI case, or any
criminal case for that matter, MUST be disqualified from sitting as the trial
judge or as the preliminary hearing judge in the case. Section 1204.5 of the
California Penal Code specifically states that no trial or preliminary hearing judge
shall “read or consider any written report of any law enforcement officer or
witness of any offense any information reflecting the arrest or conviction
record of a defendant, or any affidavit of representation of any kind verbal or
written, without the defendant’s consent given in open court,…”.


Thus, the
only way a trial or preliminary hearing judge can read the police report or the
defendant’s arrest record, is if the defendant allows the judge to do it. For
this reason, almost no judges in Orange County will read the report in a DUI
case.