Wednesday, March 28, 2012
[…] They cannot just pull you over on a hunch—they must first observe a law violation. Once they see a vehicle code violation, they can lawfully pull you over.

A very commonly used reason for law enforcement to stop you to check to see if you are driving under the influence of alcohol (DUI) is that one of the lights on the car they stopped wasn’t working properly. California Vehicle Code Section 24252(a) states: “All lighting equipment of a required type installed on a vehicle shall at all times be maintained in good working order…”.

 This means that if any of the lights on your car, including brake lights, license plate lamps, turn signals, tail lights, parking lights and headlights aren’t “in good working order”, then the police have legal justification to pull you over and possibly conduct a DUI investigation.