Monday, September 30, 2013
[…] Monday, September 30, 2013

Theft Crimes: Theft By False Pretenses Is Not Robbery



Robbery is a serious theft crime. California Penal Code Section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Robbery is a very serious felony and is considered a strike offense in California. Moreover, it is NOT a “wobbler”—which is to say that it cannot be charged as either a misdemeanor or felony. It is only charged as a felony offense punishable by imprisonment in the California state prison.