Saturday, September 29, 2012
[…] Law Offices of EJ Stopyro
Orange County Domestic Violence Lawyers
Domestic Violence Attorney in Orange County

The “Spousal Privilege” is a centuries old facet of our legal system designed to honor and preserve the sanctity of marriage. Under this doctrine, one spouse cannot be compelled to testify against the other. Yet any Orange County Domestic Violence lawyer will tell you that it is routine in Orange County for the District Attorney to force one spouse to testify against the other at a domestic violence trial. How can this be?

The spousal privilege is codified in California at Section 970 of the California Evidence Code. The Evidence Code applies to all court proceedings, including Orange County domestic violence cases. It states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his [or her] spouse.” Seems pretty clear, right? Well, it’s the “except as otherwise provided” part that changes things.