Saturday, September 29, 2012
[…] How can this be?

The spousal privilege is codified in California at Section 970 of the California Evidence Code. The Evidence Code applies to all court proceedings, including Orange County domestic violence cases. It states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his [or her] spouse.” Seems pretty clear, right? Well, it’s the “except as otherwise provided” part that changes things.

Section 972 of the Evidence Code states, in relevant part: “A married person does not have a privilege under this article in: (e) a criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with: (1) a crime against the person or property of the other spouse or of a child, parent, relative, or cohabitant of either, whether committed before or during marriage.”