Monday, September 29, 2014
[…] DA to decide to prosecute for a crime. At this point the victim spouse is
merely a witness to the crime of domestic violence and the DA will subpoena
this reluctant witness to testify against their spouse.


But what about the marital privilege? Doesn’t the law
prohibit forcing one spouse to testify against the other? This is a question we
Domestic Violence
Lawyers in Orange County
get all the time. Well yes…sort of. There is a
marital privilege in California, as in many states, which prohibits forcing a
spouse to testify against the other. This privilege is found at Section 971 of
the California Evidence Code and it states:
 
Except as
otherwise provided by statute, a married person



whose spouse is a
party to a proceeding has a privilege not to be



called as a
witness by an adverse party to that proceeding without



the prior express
consent of the spouse having the privilege under


this section
unless the party calling the spouse does so in good faith without
knowledge of the marital relationship.



And if this privilege hadn’t been amended by the legislature
it WOULD prevent forcing one spouse to testify against the other in a domestic
violence trial. However, this privilege WAS amended by Evidence Code Section