Thursday, July 31, 2014
[…] or their
Orange County DUI lawyer. At the arraignment, the DA gives a
copy of the police report to the drivers
DUI defense lawyer. But in almost every case there is much more information
that us
DUI defense attorneys want to get. Evidence such as audio
and video recordings of the driving, the field sobriety tests, and the entire
DUI investigation are very important. Also, written or recorded statements of
other witnesses are also critical.


According to
the law, your
DUI Attorney is entitled to all this evidence,
and more. California Penal Code section 1054 deals with the obligation of the
DA to produce evidence important to the defense of any crime, including drunk
driving. Section 1054.1 states: “The
prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney all
of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the
prosecuting attorney or if the prosecution attorney knows it to be in the
possession of the investigating agencies:


(a)   The names and addresses of persons the
prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial.


(b)   Statements of all defendants.


(c)    All relevant real evidence seized or
obtained as part of the investigation of the offenses charged.


(d)   The existence of a felony conviction
of any material witness whose credibility is likely to be critical to the outcome
of the trial.


(e)   Any exculpatory evidence.


(f)     Relevant written or recorded
statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial,
including any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the
case, including the results or comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer
in evidence at the trial.


This section
of the Penal Code obliges the DA to turn this evidence over to the defendants
Orange County DUI Attorney. Once the defendant’s DUI defense lawyer submits an “informal
discovery request” asking for discovery in the case, the DA is obliged to turn