Friday, May 31, 2013
[…] Even If your Orange County DUI Attorney gets your case dismissed in court for any reason, that dismissal will usually have no effect on the license suspension rendered by the DMV. Likewise, a reduction of the DUI to a lesser charge, such as a wet reckless will not affect the DMV’s decision. The only way for the court proceedings to have an impact on the DMV’s license suspension if your DUI Lawyer gets an acquittal on the DUI charge—this means a NOT GUILTY verdict on the charge after a trial. California Vehicle Code Section 13353.2(e) states “if a person is acquitted of criminal charges relating to a determination of facts … the department shall immediately reinstate the person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle.” So in the case of a not guilty verdict there is an actual statute that requires the DMV to set the suspension aside. However, there is no such statute in the case of a refusal to take a blood or breath test.